Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) , is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.). SLES is very effective foaming agent. SLES is used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. It is derived from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. SLES is prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol, which is produced industrially from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. The resulting ethoxylate is converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid, which is neutralized by conversion to the sodium salt.